run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Discuss the nesting capability within the model itself and any problems you might have run into.

run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:45 am

Have anyone tried to run a nested domain at a different time as the mother domain in a one-way nesting mode?

Here is an example. first, I run domain1 and domain2 together strating at 0000 UTC, second, run ndown with domain 2 output, finally, when I try to integrate domain3 starting at 1200 UTC, things are messed up. since model only has the 0000 UTC initial conditions.

could anyone help me with this?

Thanks in advance!
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:46 am

I was actually able to do this just fine, or so the output seems to indicate. Here is what I did ( I am exluding the renaming steps that are listed in the documentation):

-run wrfsi for domain 1
-copy real_input* files to run directory
-run real.exe
-run wrf.exe
-run wrfsi for domain 2
-copy real_input* files to run directory
-edit namelist.input for domain 2 (with start time set for 12Z)
-run real.exe
-edit namelist.input with domain 1 as 1st domain (with start time set for 0Z) and 2 as the 2nd (with start time set for 12Z)
-run ndown.exe
-edit namelist.input for domain 2 (with start time set for 12Z)
-run wrf.exe
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:46 am

Thanks a lot!

but the point is I don't have the real_input data at 12Z for domain2, so when I set start time to 12Z in namelist , real.exe doesn't run for domain2.

as in your setting, does it mean I have to generate the inital condition at 12 Z for domain2. if that is the case, how to do that? we can not wait until the new 12Z input data available.

Appreciate your help!
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:46 am

Sorry, I missed one point in your setting, I have to run wrfsi twice, one for dom1 and the other for dom2, right?

how to set the wrfsi.nl for domain 2?

Thanks!
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:47 am

That's correct. Well if you are doing 1-way nesting you do not need to specify anything differently in the wrfsi.nl for domain2. The only differences (if you choose to make them different) are the center lat/lons and the grid sizes (and spacing/resolution obviously).
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:47 am

sorry, I still get a little confused. when I run wrfsi for domain1, I get all the times for domain1, but only 00z for domain2 with setting NUM_ACTIVE_SUBNESTS=1, and ACTIVE_SUBNESTS=2. is there a way to generate wrf_input files at all the times for domain2 at the same time? if not, could you show me how to do that with domain2?

for example, in order to get 12z wrf_input file for domain2, could you show me how to do that, especially the setting of wrfsi.nl?

thanks a lot!
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:47 am

Thanks!

I got the idea now
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: run nest domain at a later time - Repost from old forum

Postby malonso » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:47 am

Ok great, let me know if you run into any issues.
malonso
Site Admin
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:48 pm


Return to Nesting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests