How to run wrf with modis land use base?

Any issues with the actual running of the WRF.

How to run wrf with modis land use base?

Postby Christian813 » Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:55 pm

Hi, I'm Christian. I'm pretty new on the wrf model, I have done some simulations but just with the USGS land use base, I need to use now the MODIS data but I don't have any idea of how to switch this or where I need to modify something. I hope someone could help me with this. I'm using the WRF 3.6.1 and the Domain Wizard.

Thank you very much!!
Christian813
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:54 pm

Re: How to run wrf with modis land use base?

Postby beni » Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:06 am

Hi, you can update to WRF version 3.8.1, it uses MODIS land use by default.
beni
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:52 am

Re: How to run wrf with modis land use base?

Postby nepomuzem » Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:45 pm

Hi Christian813,
First of all you have to download the Modis data from the same web you downloaded the WRF model (it's about 16Gb data) then you untar it and copy the path where you untar it. paste the path where you untar it on the namelist.wps variable:
geog_data_path = '/path/to/my/modis/folder'
(don't forget the quotation marks)
nepomuzem
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:04 am


Return to Runtime Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest