modify land use dataset

Dataset specific topics involving WPS.

modify land use dataset

Postby colopolo70 » Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:18 am

Dear All,

Currently, I am trying to modify land use dataset to WRF.
I am very beginner in GIS so I have a few questions.

1. How to extract Land use data from ArcGis?
I appreciate you let me know any advices about extracting land use dataset.

2. How to modify land use data from ArcGis to Modis or USGS24 data?

Actually, Land use data in Tokyo (USGS or MODIS) has only 1 urban class and is is quiet a different data comparing with real urban situation. therefore, I got GIS data of Tokyo and try to modify land use and urban category.

BUT, I have totally no idea how to approach this job.

Any idea is welcome .

Best Regards,

JY
colopolo70
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:38 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby dbh409 » Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:26 pm

This is a technique that I am interested in using at some point as well. So far, what I have done is used NCL. I found that it was easiest to run geogrid.exe, then modify the geo_em.d0x.nc files than to modify the actual land cover dataset (the data in the geog folder) if for no other reason than being able to work with the NetCDF format. Though another good reason is that with the geo_em... files, you have all the data in one file, whereas with the LC data, it's spread across several (possibly hundreds) of files. Assuming you're running Arc 9.x, you should be able to edit and export .nc files. One last helpful tidbit is that if you goof up on the geo_em... files, you can always just rerun geogrid.exe whereas if you edit the LC data, you'll want to make backups so you don't have to redownload the whole LC dataset again.

HTH,

dh
dbh409
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:46 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby WRFlover » Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:11 am

dbh409 wrote:This is a technique that I am interested in using at some point as well. So far, what I have done is used NCL. I found that it was easiest to run geogrid.exe, then modify the geo_em.d0x.nc files than to modify the actual land cover dataset (the data in the geog folder) if for no other reason than being able to work with the NetCDF format. Though another good reason is that with the geo_em... files, you have all the data in one file, whereas with the LC data, it's spread across several (possibly hundreds) of files. Assuming you're running Arc 9.x, you should be able to edit and export .nc files. One last helpful tidbit is that if you goof up on the geo_em... files, you can always just rerun geogrid.exe whereas if you edit the LC data, you'll want to make backups so you don't have to redownload the whole LC dataset again.

HTH,

dh



I am working in the same point, i don't know much about ARCGIS and if know little about NCL, so can u tell me which way is easier ?
I want to cope with the 30' dataset ,so a lot of spots are needed to be replaced,can you tell me more ?
my Email :tianyouhua@yahoo.cn
waiting in hope!
WRFlover
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:35 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby dbh409 » Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:14 am

I personally think that NCL is a little easier when dealing with NetCDF files, plus there are a lot of great tutorials out there on how to use it.

http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Applications/
http://www.mmm.ucar.edu/wrf/OnLineTutorial/Graphics/NCL/index.html
http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Document/Manuals/

Whereas for ArcGIS, documentation on NetCDF capabilities is woefully lacking. Provided that you know much programming at all, NCL is a relatively easy language to pick up.
dbh409
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:46 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby WRFlover » Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:11 am

dbh409 wrote:I personally think that NCL is a little easier when dealing with NetCDF files, plus there are a lot of great tutorials out there on how to use it.

http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Applications/
http://www.mmm.ucar.edu/wrf/OnLineTutorial/Graphics/NCL/index.html
http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Document/Manuals/

Whereas for ArcGIS, documentation on NetCDF capabilities is woefully lacking. Provided that you know much programming at all, NCL is a relatively easy language to pick up.

thanks a lot !!!!!!
WRFlover
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:35 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby colopolo70 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:23 am

Many thanks !!!, all guys
colopolo70
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:38 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby pught » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:38 pm

This is something I've been playing with recently. I've edited my land use dataset in ARCMAP, which, although I have very limited experience with ARCMAP, seems to be a very powerful way to edit your dataset. In my case I was merging two land use datasets, and this was a very convenient program to do that. I then changed the projection of the data in ARCMAP to one of the WRF standards (polar stereographic, lambert conformal, mercator) and output the data as ASCII. Finally I wrote a short script in C to read in this ASCII data (making use of the WPS routine write_geogrid.c) to output the data in the correct WPS input format. I could then use geogrid.exe to process the new landuse dataset as normal.

Cheers,

Tom
pught
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 8:34 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby REKHA BHARALI GOGOI » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:48 am

Hi Tom

I am also trying to use our local LULC data in WRF model. I know little about ARCMAP. I have the LULC files in TIFF format. So what should I do to convert it into the correct geogrid format. I am not a good programmer. So please help me..
REKHA BHARALI GOGOI
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:45 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby BWIS » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:15 am

REKHA BHARALI GOGOI wrote:Hi Tom

I am also trying to use our local LULC data in WRF model. I know little about ARCMAP. I have the LULC files in TIFF format. So what should I do to convert it into the correct geogrid format. I am not a good programmer. So please help me..

Rekha,

You can find some useful information and some scripts for converting TIFF images to RGB to binary format for the WPS at:

http://www.mmm.ucar.edu/people/duda/fil ... hires.html

Brad
BWIS
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:11 am

Re: modify land use dataset

Postby kavak2008 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:32 pm

I've edited my land use data set in ARC MAP. I was merging two land use data sets. I then changed the projection of the data in ARCMAP and output the data as ASCII.but I dont know how I can exchang ASCII data to correct WPS input format??? :| :| :| :| :? :?
kavak2008
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 5:45 am


Return to Working with Various Datasets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests